top of page
NATALIEKULINA_edited.jpg

2024

 

JAN 23, 24

Song of the Dark Forest

Scapino Ballet + Doelen ensemble

various locations

classical, ballet

JAN 31

Grimm Duette

Live Music Now Foundation Gala

Den Haag

private event

FEB 1, 3, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24

Song of the Dark Forest

Scapino Ballet + Doelen ensemble

various locations

classical, ballet

FEB 29

De Hef

Doelen Ensemble

De Doelen, Rotterdam, 20:15

contemporary

MAR 16

Festival Dag in de Branding

with Pelargos Quartet

Den Haag

contemporary

 

MAR 17

Sunday Sounds - curatorial work

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ, Amsterdam

contemporary

 

MAR 30

Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet

Doelen Ensemble

Bergsingelkerk, Rotterdam, 20:00

contemporary

APR 21

Chamber music concert

clarinet quintet works by Goliov, Bruce

Heiloo

contemporary

MAY 3

with Residentie Orkest

Den Haag, Amare, 20:00

contemporary, classica

MAY 23, 24, 25, 26

theater performance with Steef de Jong

Doelen Ensemble

Festival O, Rotterdam

contemporary, theatre

JUN 16

Concert with Paolo Gorini (piano)

Huis de Pinto, Amsterdam, 16:15

contemporary, classical

2023

 

DEC 17, 18, 19

THE BEAR

Salix Opera

Utrecht, Den Haag

chamber opera, classical

DEC 11

Grimm Duette

Christmas Concert / Czech Embassy

Den Haag

classical

DEC 1, 2, 7, 10, 12, 13, 14

'Songs of the dark forest'

Chamber music by Schostakovich, Bartok and more

Doelen Ensemble + Scapino ballet

Zaandam, Deventer, Tilburg, Utrecht, Nijmegen, Heerlen

classical

NOV 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 28, 30

'Songs of the dark forest'

Chamber music by Schostakovich, Bartok and more

Doelen Ensemble + Scapino ballet

Einhoven, Assen, Haarlem, Maastricht, Amersfoort

classical

NOV 19

27

Rizoom project pre-premiere

+ Amarante Nat + Arieh Chrem

Utrecht

contemporary, installation

NOV 18

Grimm Duette

Escapades

Amsterdam

classical

NOV 12, 13

THE BEAR

Salix Opera

Almere, Rosmalen

chamber opera, classical

NOV 7, 11

Jan Vriend: Pas Crever

Doelen Ensemble

Rotterdam, Amsterdam

contemporary

 

NOV 2, 8, 9, 10, 16, 17

'Songs of the dark forest'

Chamber music by Schostakovich, Bartok and more

Doelen Ensemble + Scapino ballet

Terneuzen, Alkmaar, Nieuwegein, Breda, Drachten,

Den Haag

classical

OCT 26, 27, 28, 29

'Songs of the dark forest'

Chamber music by Schostakovich, Bartok and more

Doelen Ensemble + Scapino ballet

Rotterdam

classical

 

OCT 4

Grimm Duette

Escapades

Live Music Now (private event)

Ermelo

classical

OCT 1 + SEP 26

Hortus Festival

Suk, Bartok (chamber music)

Doelen Ensemble 

Rotterdam 

historically informed / classical

SEP 14

Improvisation night

Doelen Ensemble 

Rotterdam 

experimental

SEP 5+9

Arab Film Festival

Doelen Ensemble + Marmoucha 

Rotterdam / Amsterdam

contemporary, world music

AUG 19

ESCAPADES

Lobo, Kattenburg, Rozsa, Gliere

Grimm Duette

Grachtenfestival, Haarlem

chamber music, classical

2022

 

DEC 29

ODE AAN DE STILTE

De Doelen Ensemble

Rotterdam, HBS

contemporary

 

DEC 13

'OLD BOHEMIAN CHRISTMAS'

Ryba, Suk, Dvořák, Haas

Den Haag, Kloosterkerk, 19:00

classical

DEC 13

Grimm Duette for Live Music Now

Utrecht

private

DEC 11

COMING TOGETHER

Doelen Ensemble

De Doelen, Rotterdam, 20:15

contemporary

NOV 30

Grimm Duette for Live Music Now

Amersfoort

private

 

NOV 26

Grimm Duette at CvA Open Day, 13:20

classical

NOV 19, 18

HBSFEST

De Doelen Ensemble

Rotterdam, HBS

contemporary

NOV 7-11

Teaching at the Brno Conservatory, CZ

OCT 29

'AMITIE' Grimm Duette

+ chamber orchestra Vigo430, Vigo, Spain

Mendelssohn Octet, Ysaye's Amitie

classical

OCT 16

AMITIE + SONGS OF HOME

Grimm Duette

Huis de Pinto, Amsterdam

classical

SEP 19 

'WHAT COMES AFTER'

Conservatorium van Amsterdam

Solo recital + guests

works by George Benjamin,

Vítězslava Kaprálová, Leoš Janáček,

Jasmine Karimova,

Arieh Chrem + Natalie Kulina

contemporary, electronic, classical

 

SEP 11 

Gaudeamus Festival

Ensemble Resilience

Utrecht, NL

https://gaudeamus.nl

contemporary, electronic

SEP 4

FOLK DANCES & FAIRYTALES

Grimm Duette

Muiderslot, 12:00

classical

AUG 21

FOLK DANCES & FAIRYTALES Grimm Duette, Grachtenfestival Vondelpark Openluchttheater, 11:00

classical

AUG 19

In memory of Harrison Birtwistle 

Dorchester, UK

contemporary

AUG 15

FOLK DANCES & FAIRYTALES Grimm Duette, Grachtenfestival, 10:00 and 16:00

classical

AUG 13

'MISSING PAGES FROM THE HISTORY BOOKS: Composers of African Descent'

Grachtenfestival, 10:00, De Rode Hoed

classical

JUN 26

INSOMNIO: Posthuman Digital Neurosis

19:00 Beatrixtheater Utrecht

MAY 15 

GRIMM DUETTE: FAIRYTALES

Classical Tour Bloemendaal, 12:00-16:00

classical

MAY 1

SAMUEL ADAMS: VIOLIN DIPTYCH WITH MATTHIAS SPEE

Marnixzaal, Utrecht, 15:30

contemporary

MAY 1 

GRIMM DUETTE: FAIRYTALES

Diemen, 11:00

classical

APR 13 

SAMUEL ADAMS: VIOLIN DIPTYCH WITH MATTHIAS SPEE

Concertgebouw Kleine Zaal, Amsterdam, 12:30

contemporary

APR 10 

SAMUEL ADAMS: VIOLIN DIPTYCH WITH MATTHIAS SPEE

Papagenohuis, Laren, 11:30

contemporary

APR 4 

MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION GALA

De-La-Mar Theater, Amsterdam, 20:00

children's music theatre

private event

MAR 26 

BRAHMS: 1ST VIOLIN SONATA WITH MAURITS KOELMANS

Amersfoort 

classical

private event

MAR 5 

ENSEMBLE RESILIENCE: AN EVENING OF TODAY

Korzo, Den Haag 20:15

contemporary, electronic

MAR 3 

ENSEMBLE RESILIENCE: AN EVENING OF TODAY

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ, Amsterdam 20:15

contemporary, electronic

MAR 4

Ensemble Resilience

Dag in de Branding

Korzo, Den Haag

contemporary

FEB 24

Works of Charles Ives

Doelen Ensemble

Rotterdam

contemporary

FEB 19

Works by Lobo + Kattenburg

Grimm Duette

Leiden

contemporary

FEB 9

HBO OPEN DAY

Doelen Ensemble

HBO, Rotterdam

JAN 29

INTIMATE LETTERS: A POLYPTYCH

Duo Replica

Muziekgebouw aan't IJ, Amsterdam

contemporary

JAN 19

IMPROVISATION NIGHT

Maarten van Veen, Maria Martpay,

Natalie Kulina and DJ Eni-less

HBS Rotterdam, 20:15 tickets

contemoporary 

AUG 13

THE BEAR

Salix Opera

Grachtenfestival, Amsterdam

chamber opera, classical

JULY 5

IMPROVISATION NIGHT

Doelen Ensemble and DJ Eni-less

HBS Rotterdam, 20:15

contemporary 

JUN 25

ESCAPADES

Lobo, Kattenburg, Rozsa, Gliere

Grimm Duette

Papagenohuis, Laren

chamber music, classical

JUN 2-3 

Richilieu Festival

chamber music, classical

MAY 12

Ensemble Resilience + Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife

Premiere, new work by Rubens Askenar

Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain

contemporary

APR 30

Doelen Ensemble x Lloyds Company

Amsterdam 

NDSM, 14:00

contemporary

APR 20

Doelen Ensemble x Klankvorm

Rotterdam 

De Doelen, 20:15

Contemporary

 

MAR 17

Natalie Kulina + Shane van Neerden

Works of Vítězslava Kaprálová

Schiedam 

't Huis de Poort, 20:15

Classical

bottom of page